electronic's???

Help Support SkidSteer Forum:

bigman

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2007
Messages
12
I have just fitted second hand rear staberlisers to a T190 and can't seem to get them to work.I have been told I need to get the computer reset? can any one tell me how i do this.
 

skidsteer.ca

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 20, 2006
Messages
3,853
Likely you will have to plug into a dealers computer to “tell” the machine that it has this feature now. I had to do that when I added “bucket positioning” (auto bucket leveling) even though the switch was already on the dash. Was on a 773g.
Ken
 

Tazza

Administrator
Staff member
Admin
Joined
Dec 7, 2004
Messages
16,694
Likely you will have to plug into a dealers computer to “tell” the machine that it has this feature now. I had to do that when I added “bucket positioning” (auto bucket leveling) even though the switch was already on the dash. Was on a 773g.
Ken
Its a good way for the dealer to get a little more cash out of you.....
We need someone that is good at programming that can make an interface for us so we can check fault codes etc wothout going to the dealer.....
 

bigman

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2007
Messages
12
Its a good way for the dealer to get a little more cash out of you.....
We need someone that is good at programming that can make an interface for us so we can check fault codes etc wothout going to the dealer.....
I am sure there is a market for this .My machine is currently on a remote site and i dont feel like floating it 500ks just for some one to push a few buttons. i am not a wizz with electronics but would a auto electricion be able to wire it up?The dealer has told me it can't be done this way?.In the Automotive indistry there is several companys who specalise in soft ware to access car computer systems ,you would think there would be a simular products avalable.
 

Eric

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 19, 2005
Messages
169
I am sure there is a market for this .My machine is currently on a remote site and i dont feel like floating it 500ks just for some one to push a few buttons. i am not a wizz with electronics but would a auto electricion be able to wire it up?The dealer has told me it can't be done this way?.In the Automotive indistry there is several companys who specalise in soft ware to access car computer systems ,you would think there would be a simular products avalable.
So was your machine already plumbed for rear aux. hyd. or did you put that in also?
 

bigman

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2007
Messages
12
So was your machine already plumbed for rear aux. hyd. or did you put that in also?
It had all the fittings there i only fitted the mounts ect.I now understand how the dealer is going to get it working.They tell the computer that it is now fitted and the computer makes the corasponding wiring harness live. A safety feature not having live wires sitting there doing nothing.This machine was imported into Australia privatly, the rear auxilarys feature must have never been used before ?. I am going to do without it for a few weeks by then it will be due for a servive where the dealer will turn it on for free at the same time.
 

bigman

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2007
Messages
12
It had all the fittings there i only fitted the mounts ect.I now understand how the dealer is going to get it working.They tell the computer that it is now fitted and the computer makes the corasponding wiring harness live. A safety feature not having live wires sitting there doing nothing.This machine was imported into Australia privatly, the rear auxilarys feature must have never been used before ?. I am going to do without it for a few weeks by then it will be due for a servive where the dealer will turn it on for free at the same time.
I needed the rear aux activated so bit the bullet and have taken the loader to the dealer .I was allowed the watch as the service guy opened the rear door pluged in a grey suitcase then connected a laptop up to it,once switched on he went to a update options screen clicked on rear aux button and it was all done.Why is this stuff kept so secret ?and what is in the suit case?
 

Tazza

Administrator
Staff member
Admin
Joined
Dec 7, 2004
Messages
16,694
I needed the rear aux activated so bit the bullet and have taken the loader to the dealer .I was allowed the watch as the service guy opened the rear door pluged in a grey suitcase then connected a laptop up to it,once switched on he went to a update options screen clicked on rear aux button and it was all done.Why is this stuff kept so secret ?and what is in the suit case?
The secret suitcase will just be an interface between the computer in the bobcat to the PC. It may also have a few safety devices to protect the laptop if there was a fault in the wiring. Really the computer in the bobcat should just have a serial port!!
I guess they want to keep it all under wraps to prevent people that don't know what their doing changing critical settings, which i guess is fair enough.
 
Top